Zabana

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Kia
Population

3,360 (2003 SIL).

Location

Santa Isabel island, Samasodu southwest to Kia village, northeast to Baolo village.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Borrowings from Roviana [rug]. Reportedly most similar to Cheke Holo [mrn].

Language Use

All ages. Also use Cheke Holo [mrn]. Used as L2 by Kokota [kkk], Zazao [jaj].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%–60%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Literature could also be used for Kokota [kkk] and Zazao [jaj]. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].