Keres, Western

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Western Keres Pueblo
Population

3,990 (Ichihashi-Nakayama, Yumitani, and Yamamoto 2007). Includes 1,930 Acoma, 2,060 Laguna (Ichihashi-Nakayama, Yumitani, and Yamamoto 2007); 2000 census lists 11,200 as Keres. Ethnic population: 10,700 (Ichihashi-Nakayama 2007). Includes 3,860 Acoma, 6,870 Laguna.

Location

New Mexico, north central.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Acoma, Laguna.

Language Use

No children are acquiring the language; most users are over 30 years old. Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Laguna dialect is taught as L2 at Laguna elementary school. Grammar. Bible portions: 1966–1997.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

The pueblo sponsors a language preservation project.