Kashaya

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Southwestern Pomo
Population

45 (1994 L. Hinton), decreasing.

Location

California, Sonoma county.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Language Use

Shifting to English [eng].

Language Development
Small-scale language education program started (Golla 2007).
Other Comments

Separate from other Pomo varieties.