Bumthangkha

Print

A language of Bhutan

Alternate Names
Bhumtam, Bumtang, Bumtangkha, Bumtanp, Bumthang, Bumthapkha, Kebumtamp
Population

20,000 (2011 SIL).

Location

Bumthang district; southwest Lhuntse district; northwest Mongar district; north and west Trongsa district; possibly northeast border areas.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ura, Tang, Chogor, Chunmat. Some northern varieties of Khengkha [xkf] and some southern varieties of Bumthangkha are reported by one source to likely be mutually intelligible. Tawang Monpa [twm] in India (Tawan Monba in China) is the same as, or closely related to, Bumthangkha. Lexical similarity: 92% with Khengkha [xkf], 47%–65% with Dzongkha [dzo], 40%–50% with Tshangla [tsj], 75%–77% with Nyenkha [neh], 70%–73% with Kurtokha [xkz].

Language Use

Used as L2 by Khengkha [xkf].

Language Development
Bible portions: 1938.
Writing

Tibetan script [Tibt], Uchen style.

Other Comments

Buddhist.

Page Views Left: