Kwerisa

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Taogwe
Population

15 (Wurm 2000). Ethnic population: 130.

Location

Papua Province. Lower Rouffaer river.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 60% with Biritai [bqq].

Language Use

Moribund (2000 S. Wurm). Most of the ethnic group shifted to Kaiy [tcq]. Home. Older adults.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.