Kako

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Kaka, Mkako
Population

100,000 in Cameroon (2003 SIL). Population total all countries: 119,460.

Location

East Region, Kadey division, Batouri and Ndelele subdivisions.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Bera, Besembo, Mbonjoku, Ngbako.

Language Use

Used fairly widely. Home, church, some schools. All ages. Also use French [fra]. Used as L2 by Mpiemo [mcx], Northwest Gbaya [gya].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: High rate in French [fra]. Taught in primary schools. Poetry. Newspapers. Radio programs. Films. Videos. Dictionary. NT: 1999.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used in Cameroon.

Other Comments

Different from Kaka [yam] (Yamba), which is Grassfields Bantu. Christian, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All