Teke-Kukuya

Print

A language of Congo

Alternate Names
Chikuya, Cikuya, Kikuwa, Kikuya, Koukouya, Kukua, Kukuya, Kukwa, Southern Teke
Population

38,800 (2000). 740,000 all Teke languages in Congo (2012 World Factbook).

Location

Plateaux department: Lekana district, east of Leketi river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 86% with Eboo [ebo], 85% with Tyee [tyx], 81% with Ngungwel [ngz], 80% with Tsaayi [tyi], 79% with Teke-Tege [teg], 75% with Laali [lli], 70% with Yaka [iyx].

Language Use

Positive attitudes. Also use Lingala [lin].

Language Development
Bible portions: 1971–1979.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].