Kaska

Print

A language of Canada

Alternate Names
Caska, Danezāgé’, Eastern Nahane, Kaska Dena, Nahane, Nahani
Population

16 (FPCC 2014). 62 semi-speakers (FPCC 2014). Ethnic population: 540 (FPCC 2014).

Location

British Columbia province: Dease Lake, Fireside, Good Hope Lake, Lower Post, Muncho Lake; Yukon territory: Lower Post, Ross River, Watson Lake.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. High intelligibility of Tahltan [tht] and Sekani [sek].

Language Use

Taught at schools in Watson Lake and Ross River, Lower Post and Good Hope Lake. Yukon Native Language Centre conducts annual Literacy Workshops and produces teaching and learning materials (Golla 2007). Mainly adults. Ross River may have younger users. Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools.