Kiliwa

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Kiliwi, Ko’lew, Quiligua
Population

10 (Golla 2007). 29 (2000 INALI). No monolinguals (1993).

Location

Baja California state: Agua Escondida, Arroyo León, La Parra southeast of Ensenada, south of the Paipai, Tipai, and Cocopa.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Linguistically distinct from Paipai [ppi], Kumiai [dih], and Cocopa [coc] (Wares 1965).

Language Use

No language retention efforts reported (Golla 2007). Also use Paipai [ppi]. Used as L2 by Paipai [ppi].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Free Views Left: