Kendeje

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Yaali
Population

1,860 (2000).

Location

Ouaddaï Region, Assoungha and Ouara departments, rural Abéché and Adré subprefectures, northwest of Hadjer Hadid.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Faranga, Yaali. Lexical similarity: 89% between dialects with little contact between them.

Language Use

Also use Maba [mde] or Masalit [mls].

Other Comments

Muslim.