Tagakaulo

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Kalagan, Tagakaulu, Tagakaolo
Population

83,000 (2000 census). 40,000 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 100,000.

Location

South Mindanao, Sarangani Province, Davao Del Sur. Many migrating to Davao City and other areas to find work (2007 SIL).

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Related to Mandaya, Kalagan, and Kamayo [kyk]. About 85% intelligibility with Mansaka [msk].

Typology

VOS, VSO; prepositions; genitives before noun heads; articles before adjectives, before and after numerals, before noun heads; relatives after noun heads; question word in sentence-initial position; 3 maximum prefixes, 2 maximum suffixes; word order distinguishes subjects, objects and indirect objects when case does not, word order distinguishes given and new information, topic and comment; affixes do not indicate case of noun phrases; verb affixes mark number; ergativity; passives; causatives; comparatives; CV, CVC, CVV; nontonal

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains except church, trade. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Cebuano [ceb] or Hiligaynon [hil].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 20%–30%. Literacy rate in L2: 20%–30%. Literacy instruction continues for out-of-school youth and adults in non-public school and some church settings. Taught in primary schools in several tribal schools. Public schools taught in English (2007 SIL). Poetry. Radio programs. Videos. Bible portions: 1964–2009.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.