Kalagan, Kagan

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Kaagan, Kagan Kalagan
Population

6,000 (1981 SIL).

Location

Mindanao, Davao del Sur Province near Digos city.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

82% intelligibility with Kalagan [kqe] dialect.

Typology

VOS, VSO; prepositions; genitives before noun heads; articles before adjectives, before and after numerals, before noun heads; relatives after noun heads; question word in sentence-initial position; 3 maximum prefixes, 2 maximum suffixes; word order distinguishes subjects, objects and indirect objects when case does not, word order distinguishes given and new information, topic and comment; affixes do not indicate case of noun phrases; verb affixes mark number; ergativity; passives; causatives; comparatives; CV, CVC, CVV, CVVC; nontonal.

Language Use

Positive attitudes. Also use Cebuano [ceb].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Perhaps 60%.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].