Rumu

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Dumu, Kai-Iri, Kairi, Kibiri, Rumuwa, Tumu
Population

1,000 (1985 UBS).

Location

Gulf Province, Kikori district, north of Kikori on Kikori, Sirebi, and Tiviri rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. Bible portions: 1965–1993.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A distinct language from Kibiri [prm] (Porome).