Koluwawa

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Kalokalo
Population

900 (1998 SIL).

Location

Milne Bay province: Fergusson island northwest tip.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 64% with Iamalele [yml] (most similar), and then Bwaidoka [bwd].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Bwaidoka [bwd], Dobu [dob], English [eng], Iamalele [yml], Iduna [viv], Minaveha [mvn]. Used as L2 by Minaveha [mvn].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%–80%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–80%. Taught in primary schools. Poetry. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 2000–2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Use of other languages and bilingualism is mainly due to intermarriage. Husbands or wives from other language groups live at Kalokalo with their Koluwawa spouse. Christian.

Free Views Left: