Kâte

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Kai, Kâte Dong
Population

20,000 (2011 M. Muhujupe). L2 users: 80,000 (1980 UBS).

Location

Morobe Province, Finschhafen district.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication).Established as a church language by the Lutherans in the early 1900s.

Dialects

Magobineng (Bamota), Parec, Wamora (Wamola), Wana, Wemo. Dialects may be separate languages.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Borong [ksr], Dedua [ded], Mesem [mci], Migabac [mpp], Numanggang [nop], Somba-Siawari [bmu], Timbe [tim].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 25%–50%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Dictionary. Bible: 1978.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.