Kalinga, Limos

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Limos-Liwan Kalinga, Northern Kalinga
Population

12,700 (2007 census), increasing. L2 users: Used by those intermarrying with local speakers and by outsiders living in the area.

Location

Luzon, Kalinga Province, Pinukpuk, Tabuk, and Rizal municipalities.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

None known. Intelligibility: Lubuagan Kalinga [knb] 65%, Southern Kalinga [ksc] 66%, Tanudan Kalinga 67% [kml], Ilocano [ilo] 84%.

Typology

VOS; prepositions; genitives before noun heads; articles, adjectives and numerals before noun heads; relatives after noun heads; question word in sentence-initial position; 3 maximum prefixes, 2 maximum suffixes; word order does not distinguish subjects, objects and indirect objects; word order does not distinguish given and new information, topic and comment; affixes do not indicate case of noun phrases; verb affixes mark number; passives; causatives; comparatives; CV, CVC.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Ilocano [ilo], Tagalog [tgl]. Used as L2 by Mabaka Valley Kalinga [kkg].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 70%. Literacy rate in L2: 80%. Taught in secondary schools. Radio programs. Videos. Grammar. NT: 2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1976.

Other Comments

Lowland teachers and church leaders use other languages which Limos Kalinga speakers find difficult to understand, and it forces the Limos Kalinga speakers to shift to the other languages. Christian.