Koma

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Kuma
Population

32,000 in Nigeria (1989). Population total all countries: 35,000.

Location

Adamawa state: Ganye and Fufore LGAs, Koma Vomni and Alantika mountains.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Gomme (Damti, Koma Kampana, Panbe), Gomnome (Gimbe, Koma Kadam, Laame, Mbeya, Youtubo), Ndera (Doobe, Doome, Vomni). 3 subdialects: Koma Vomni, Koma Beiya, and Koma Damti. Ndera and Gomnome barely understand each other, but both understand Gomme. Related to Mom Jango [ver].

Language Use

Also use Hausa [hau].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Low.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Koma (Komo) [xom] of Ethiopia and Sudan. 7 primary schools. Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All