Kanuri, Central

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Beriberi, Bornu, Kanouri, Kanoury, Yerwa Kanuri
Population

3,000,000 in Nigeria (Gunnemark and Kenrick 1985). Population total all countries: 3,240,500. L2 users: 500,000 in Nigeria.

Location

Borno State, Kukawa, Kaga, Konduga, Maiduguri, Monguno, Ngala, Bama, and Gwoza LGAs; Yobe State, Nguru, Geidam, Damaturu, Fika, Fune, and Gujba LGAs; Jigawa State, Hadejia LGA.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication).

Dialects

Fadawa, Guvja, Kabari (Kuvuri), Kaga (Kagama), Kwayam, Lare (Lere), Mao, Ngazar, Njesko, Temageri, Yerwa. Kwayam dialect not understood by other Kanuri (Lukas 1937). Maiduguri dialect mutually intelligible. Reportedly most similar to Manga Kanuri [kby] and Tumari Kanuri [krt]. Yerwa is central dialect. A member of macrolanguage Kanuri [kau].

Typology

SOV.

Language Development
Radio programs. TV. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1997.
Writing

Arabic script [Arab], Maghribi and Naskh styles. Latin script [Latn], used since 1949.

Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All