Konkani

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bankoti, Central Konkan, Concorinum, Cugani, Kathodi, Katvadi, Konkan Standard, Konkanese, Konkani Mangalorean, Kunabi, North Konkan
Population

2,420,000 in India (2001 census). Population total all countries: 2,423,540.

Location

North and central coastal strip of Maharashtra; Karnataka; Dadra and Nagar Haveli; Kerala.

Language Maps
Language Status

2 (Provincial). Statutory provincial language in Goa State (1992, Constitution, 71st Amendment).

Dialects

Agari of Kolaba, Bhandari, Chitapavani, Dhanagari, Ghati (Maoli), Karhadi, Kiristav, Koli, Mahari (Dhed, Holia, Parvari), Parabhi (Damani, Kayasthi), Sangamesvari (Bakoti, Bankoti), Thakuri (Thakari, Thakri, Thakua, Thakura). Dialects closely related; Chitapavani recognized as standard Konkani. Local fishermen use the Koli dialect (Hukkeri). Related to Katkari [kfu] (dialects: Kathodi, Katvadi), Varli [vav], Phudagi [phd], Samvedi [smv], Mangelas. A member of macrolanguage Konkani [kok].

Language Use

Used as L2 by Goan Konkani [gom].

Language Development
Newspapers. Radio programs. Films. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1997.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva], primary usage. Kannada script [Knda], no longer in use. Latin script [Latn], no longer in use.

Other Comments

Hindu.