Kono

Print

A language of Sierra Leone

Alternate Names
Konnoh
Population

205,000 (2006). L2 users: 25,000 (1981 D. Cranmer).

Location

Northeast.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Central Kono (Fiama, Gbane, Gbane Kando, Gbense, Gorama Kono, Kamara, Lei, Mafindo, Nimi Koro, Nimi Yama, Penguia, Soa, Tankoro, Toli), Northern Kono (Sando). Not intelligible with Vai [vai]. Dialects have minor differences.

Language Development
NT: 2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Kono [knu] in Guinea. Traditional religion, Muslim.