Kwanja

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Kondja, Konja
Population

10,000 (2011 LBT).

Location

Adamawa Region, most are south of Banyo between Mayo Darle and Bankim, west to Mbojdanga, east to Mbam river.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ndung (Ndungani), Njanga (Njang), Sundani (Sun), Twendi. The two Kwanja dialects are mutually intelligible for those who are in the Kwanja home area where they hear both dialects, more difficult for those who have not heard the other dialect. Sundani dialect is reportedly similar to Mambila [mcu]; Ndung dialect is similar to Vute [vut].

Typology

SVO; prepositions; noun head initial in noun phrases; only remnants of noun classes; content-questions words phrase initial; no prefixes, up to 2 suffixes; clause constituents marked by word order; tense and aspect; 22 consonant and 9 vowel phonemes; 4 tones.

Language Use

Regular use in Kwanja area. Home, community. A few older adults speak the Njanga dialect (1995 B. Connell). Positive attitudes, though in some places there is pressure to use Fulfulde [fub]. A few dozen who work in cities outside the language area also use French [fra].

Language Development
Poetry. Newspapers. New media. Dictionary. NT: 2006.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim, traditional religion.