Kaningra

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Kaningara
Population

300 (Wurm 2000).

Location

East Sepik Province, Blackwater river south of Kuvanmas lake. 2 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%.