Tabo

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Waya
Population

3,000 (2002 SIL). Population split equally between dialects.

Location

Western Province, lower Aramia river, Waya, Saiwase, Galu, and Alagi villages; Bamu river, Alikinapi village; lower Fly river, Kenedibi, Urio, and Wagumi-Sarau villages; Segero Creek, Segero village.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Aramia River, Fly River. Lexical similarity: 60% among dialects, but nearly identical syntax and grammar.

Language Use

All domains unless non-Tabo speakers present. Also use Bamu [bcf], Gogodala [ggw].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 28%. Literacy rate in L2: 33%. NT: 2006.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].