Komi-Permyak

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Kama Permyak, Komi-Perm, Komi-Permyat, Permyak
Population

63,100 (2010 census). Ethnic population: 94,500 (2010 census).

Location

Permskiy Kray, west of central Ural mountains, south of Komi-Zyrian area.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

North Permyak (Kochin-Kam), South Permyak (Inyven), Zyudin. Lexical similarity: 80% with Komi-Zyrian [kpv] and Udmurt [udm]. A member of macrolanguage Komi [kom].

Language Use

In the Komi-Permyak area there are villages where people speak hardly any other language except Komi-Permyak. Many children learn the language, but only in rural areas do they continue to use it as adults. Also use Russian [rus].

Language Development
Bible portions: 1866–2009.
Writing

Cyrillic script [Cyrl]. Latin script [Latn], used during the 1930s and 1940s. Old Permic script [Perm], no longer in use.

Other Comments

Some literature available. Ancient literary and cultural traditions. More densely populated and mixed, higher education, and more assimilated to national culture than Komi-Zyrian. Christian, traditional religion.