Lagwan

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Kotoko-Logone, Lagouane, Lagwane, Logone
Population

10,000 in Cameroon (Tourneux 2004). 40,000 all Kotoko languages (Tourneux 2004).

Location

Far North region: Logone-and-Chari division, north of Waza National Park, Logone-Birni subdivision, Logone river bank across to Nigeria border.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Logone-Birni, Logone-Gana (Kotoko-Gana).

Language Use

Also use Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu]. Used as L2 by Jina [jia].

Language Development
Radio programs.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

The term Mandage is used by the Kotoko to refer to either the northern group of Kotoko languages (Mpade, Afade, Maslam, Malgbe) or the Kotoko group as a whole (including Mser and Lagwan). Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All