Kapingamarangi

Print

A language of Micronesia

Alternate Names
Kirinit
Population

3,000 (1995 SIL). 1,000 on Kapingamarangi and 2,000 in Pohnrakied village on Pohnpei.

Location

Kapingamarangi and Pohnpei islands, Caroline Islands.

Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 55% with Nukuoro [nkr], 54% with Rarotongan [rar], 53% with Samoan [smo], 51% with Tuamotuan [pmt], 50% with Tahitian [tah].

Typology

SVO, VSO.

Language Use

Vigorous. 75% are bilingual; bilingualism increasing. Home, community, church. All ages.

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Poetry. Videos. Dictionary. NT: 2000.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Intermarry with Nukuoro [nkr] people. Christian (Protestant).