Kplang

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Prang
Population

1,600 (2003 GILLBT).

Location

South of Volta lake, south of Yeji (Chumburung) [ncu] language area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

73% intelligibility with Chumburung [ncu]. 96% comprehension of the Yeji dialect of Chumburung due to proximity. Lexical similarity: 92% with the Yeji, 79% with Chumburung [ncu].

Language Use

Vigorous. Most domains. All ages. Also use Akan [aka].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.