Karajá

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Caraiauna, Chambioa, Iraru Mahadu, Ixbyowa, Karaja do Norte, Ynã
Population

2,670 (Moore 2006). Karajá 1,860, Javaé 800, Xambioá 10 (D. Moore). Ethnic population: 3,610 (Crevels 2007). Karajá 2,500, Javaé 920, Xambioá 190 (Crevels 2007).

Location

Tocantins, Para, and Mato Grosso States, Araguaia river, Bananal Island; perhaps some in Goias State.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Javaé (Javahe), Karajá, Xambioá. Men and women speak different dialects.

Language Use

Portuguese [por] is the dominant language in Xambioá village (Crevels 2007). Also use Portuguese [por].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 70%. Grammar. NT: 1983.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].