Ikposo

Print

A language of Togo

Alternate Names
Akposo, Akposso, Kposo
Population

155,000 in Togo (2002 SIL). Population total all countries: 162,500.

Location

Plateaux Region, Amou, Wawa, and Ogou prefectures, west of Atakpamé, mostly in Amlamé, Amou-Oblo, and Atakpamé.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Amou Oblou, Ikponu, Iwi (Uwi), Litime (Badou), Logbo, Uma.

Language Use

All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Éwé [ewe], French [fra]. Used as L2 by Igo [ahl].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian (Protestant).

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All