Korafe-Yegha

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Kailikaili, Kaire, Korafe, Korafi, Korape, Kwarafe
Population

3,630 (2003 SIL). A very few old women are monolingual.

Location

Oro Province, Tufi district, Cape Nelson headlands (fjord system).

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Korafe, Yegha (Mokorua, Yega). Yegha dialect is distinct from Yega dialect of Ewage-Notu [nou]. Gaina [gcn] may also be a dialect. Lexical similarity: 43% with Baruga [bjz], 61% with Ewage dialect of Ewage Notu [nou] (2007 SIL).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

All domains except sports. All ages. Positive attitudes. Those over 50 also use Hiri Motu [hmo]. Also use Tok Pisin [tpi]. Teenagers increasingly use Tok Pisin between themselves (2007 SIL). Also use English [eng]. Used as L2 by Baruga [bjz], Maisin [mbq].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 75%–100%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%–100%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1984–2003.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].