Kaonde

Print

A language of Zambia

Alternate Names
Chikahonde, Chikaonde, Kahonde, Kawonde, Luba Kaonde
Population

206,000 in Zambia (2010 census). Population total all countries: 242,000.

Location

North-Western and Central provinces, northwest of Mumbwa.

Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

None known. Not closely related to other languages.

Language Use

Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Literacy campaigns, agricultural extension services. Taught in primary and secondary schools. Newspapers. Radio programs. Bible: 1975.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All