Krahn, Eastern


A language of Liberia

Alternate Names
Eastern Kran, Kran

62,900 in Liberia. 20,000 Tchien (1992 UBS). Population total all countries: 73,500.


Grand Gedeh county: 2 areas along middle Cavally river; River Gee and Sinoe counties; Northeast near Côte d’Ivoire border.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).


Gorbo, Kanneh, Konobo, Tchien (Chiehn). Minimal intelligibility between some dialects and Twabo dialect of Glaro-Twabo [glr]. Distinct from Western Krahn [krw], Sapo [krn], and We Southern [gxx]. Lexical similarity: 93% between Gorbo and Kanneh dialects, 87% between Gorbo and Konobo dialects.

Language Development
NT: 1996.

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All