Kadazan, Klias River

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Kuijou, Kuizou
Population

800 (2015 E. Ampai), decreasing. Ethnic population: 2,000 (2015 E. Ampai).

Location

Sabah: Beaufort district, Klias river area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

80% intelligibility of Coastal Kadazan dialect of Kadazan Dusun [dtp], 80% of Tatana [txx], 80% of Sabah Bisaya [bsy]. Lexical similarity: 77% with Tatana [txx].

Language Use

Some children and adults; all elderly. Positive attitudes. All also use Sabah Malay [msi]. Most also use Brunei [kxd], Sabah Bisaya [bsy], Tatana [txx].

Language Development
New media.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].