Mser

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Kotoko-Kuseri, Kouseri, Kousseri, Kuseri
Population

500 in Cameroon (Tourneux 2004). 40,000 all Kotoko languages (Tourneux 2004).

Location

Far North region: Logone-and-Chari division, Kousséri subdivision.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

Gawi (Makari), Houlouf (Mani), Kabe, Kalo (Kalakafra), Mser (Kousseri). Comprehension of Lagwan [kot] is marginal. Related to Lagwan, Afade [aal], Malgbe [mxf], Maslam [msv], and Mpade [mpi].

Language Use

In rapid decline (Tourneux 2004). Also use Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu].

Writing

Latin script [Latn], developed in 1999, experimental use.

Other Comments

‘Mandage’ is used by the Kotoko to refer to either the northern group of Kotoko languages (Mpade [mpi], Afade [aal], Maslam [msv], Malgbe [mxf]) or the Kotoko group as a whole (including Mser [kqx] and Lagwan [mxf]). Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All