Koorete

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Amaarro, Amarro, Badittu, Haro, Harro, Koore, Koyra, Kwera, Nuna
Population

157,000 (2007 census), increasing. 84,400 monolinguals (1994 census). L2 users: 2,370.

Location

YeDebub Biheroch Bihereseboch na Hizboch, Sidama zone, Amaro mountains east of Lake Abaya; Oromiya State, about 60 Harro families (200 people) in Lake Abbaya, on Gidicho (Gidicció) island, Harro village.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Middle Koorete, North Koorete, South Koorete. Dialects are mutually intelligible. Lexical similarity: 54% with Dorze [doz], 53% with Wolaytta [wal], 52% with Gofa [gof], 49% with Gamo [gmv], 48% with Dawro [dwr], 45% with Male [mdy].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Also use Amharic [amh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 24%. Used in education. NT: 2011.
Writing

Ethiopic script [Ethi], used in Church literature. Latin script [Latn], primary usage.

Other Comments

Baiso [bsw] and Oromo [orm] are replacing Harro on Gidiccho Island (Dimmendaal and Voeltz 2007).