Krim

Print

A language of Sierra Leone

Alternate Names
Kim, Kimi, Kirim, Kittim
Population

15 (2014 T. Childs), decreasing.

Location

Southern province: Atlantic coast; Bonthe district, villages around lakes Kwako and Baiama.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 44%–45% with Sherbro [bun], 34% with Northern Bullom [buy].

Language Use

Shifted to Mende [men]. Few isolated elderly speakers (2014 T. Childs). All also use Mende [men].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Muslim.