Sapo

Print

A language of Liberia

Alternate Names
Sarpo, Southern Krahn
Population

37,500 (2012 J. Leclerc).

Location

Sinoe and Grand Gedeh counties, adjacent to Eastern Krahn [kqo] language area; River Gee county: small border area.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Nomopo (Nimpo), Waya (Wedjah), Juarzon, Sinkon (Senkon), Putu, Kabade (Karbardae). Lexical similarity: 84%–97% between Western Wè [wec] and Sapo dialects, including some Wè dialects in Côte d’Ivoire.

Language Development
Bible portions: 1956.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.