Korop

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Durop, Kurop, Ododop
Population

10,200 in Nigeria (Dimmendaal and Voeltz 2007). Total users in all countries: 17,640.

Location

Cross River state: Odukpani and Akampka LGAs.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Very closely related to Kiong [kkm].

Language Use

Many also use Efik [efi] (Dimmendaal and Voeltz 2007).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Efik [efi] has become a dominant language in the ethnic group (Dimmendaal and Voeltz 2007).

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: