Kanuri, Tumari

Print

A language of Niger

Alternate Names
Kanambu, Kanembu
Population

40,000 (1998). 20,000 monolinguals.

Location

Tumari in N’guigmi; dialects in neighboring villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Kubari (Kuwuri), Sugurti (Suwurti), Tumari. Different from Kanembu [kbl] in Chad, although referred to as Kanembu in Niger. Gradual differentiation between Kanembu in Chad and Kanuri dialects. Reportedly most similar to Movar dialect of Central Kanuri [knc]. A member of macrolanguage Kanuri [kau].

Language Use

Also use Dazaga [dzg], Hausa [hau]. Used as L2 by Dazaga [dzg].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.