Karon

Print

A language of Senegal

Alternate Names
Jola-Karone, Kaloon, Karone, Karoninka, Kouloonaay, Kulonay
Population

9,600 in Senegal (2015 J. Leclerc), increasing. A few hundred elderly monolinguals. Total users in all countries: 15,600.

Location

Ziguinchor region: north from Bliss Island, Kalisseye Inlet to Casamance river, to The Gambia border; east to Dioloulou, Kafountine area extends north to Brikama (The Gambia); Karon islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 64% with Mlomp [mlo], the most similar (Jola) language.

Language Use

Home, market. All ages. Positive attitudes. Some also use French [fra], especially men under 50 years of age and women under 35 years of age. Also use Jola-Fonyi [dyo], Mandinka [mnk], Wolof [wol].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Strong desire to develop the language and preserve the culture.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: