Kalinga, Southern

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Madlango Kalinga, Tinglayan Kalinga
Population

13,000 (2000 SIL), increasing. 7,540 monolinguals. L2 users: Used by those intermarrying with local speakers and by outsiders living in the area.

Location

Luzon, Kalinga Province. 13 villages; some in Tabuk.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Bangad, Mallango, Sumadel, Tinglayan. Intelligibility of Guinaang Kalinga [knb] 63%, Tanudan Kalinga [kml] 51%.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Written use in religious services. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Ilocano [ilo].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 65%. Literacy rate in L2: 65%. Language of instruction. Grammar. NT: 1986.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1979.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.