Kumba

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Isaro, Sate, Yofo
Population

3,420 (2000).

Location

Adamawa State, Mayo Belwa and Fufore LGAs.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use Hausa [hau], Nigerian Fulfulde [fuv]. Used as L2 by Kugama [kow], Nyong [muo], Teme [tdo].

Language Development
No schools.
Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.