Winyé

Print

A language of Burkina Faso

Alternate Names
Kõ, Kols, Kolsi
Population

20,000 (1999 SIL). Most are monolingual.

Location

Bale Province, Boromo subdistrict, Boromo area, halfway between Bobo-Dioulosso and Ouagadougou; 17 to 18 villages; also in Sanguie Province.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Sissala [sld].

Language Development
Bible portions: 1994–2010.
Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.