Kodaku

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Koraku
Population

15,700 (1991 census).

Location

Chhattisgarh, Surguja district; Jharkhand, Palamau, Garhwa districts; Uttar Pradesh, Sonbhadra district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. A subgroup of Korwa [kfp] (Parkin 1991). Lexical similarity: 82%–96% between varieties, 50%–70% with Korwa [kfp].

Language Use

Kodaku in Jharkhand shifting to a local variety of Sadri [sck]. Kodaku in Chhattisgarh retaining their mother tongue more. In Chhattisgarh most use Kodaku in home and village and it is used by children with each other. Also use Hindi [hin], Kurux [kru].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 26% in Chhattisgarh (2001 census).
Other Comments

Grouped with Korwa on Scheduled Tribes list in Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh. Ethnic autonym: Korwa in Jharkhand, though language used is Kodaku. Traditional religion, Christian, Hindu.