Kwami

Print
Alternate Names
Kikwame, Kikwami, Kwame
Population

400.

Location

Maniema and Nord-Kivu provinces, between Kasese and Walikale.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 70% with Nyanga [nyj], 68% with Lega-Shabunda [lea], 66% with Kanu [khx] and Enya [gey], 61% with Mituku [zmq], 57% with Zimba [zmb], 55% with Bembe [bmb], 52% with Lega-Mwenga [lgm], 49% with Hunde [hke] and Shi [shr], 48% with Buyu [byi], 47% with Tembo [tmv], 46% with Nande [nnb], 41% with Lengola [lej], 34% with Komo [kmw].

Other Comments

More influence from Lega than from Komo.