Karitiâna

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Caritiana
Population

210 (Moore 2006). Ethnic population: 320 (2005 ISA).

Location

Rondônia, Candeias river, tributary of the upper Madeira river.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Typology

SVO

Language Use

Vigorous.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1981.
Writing
Latin script.