Kituba

Print
Alternate Names
Kibulamatadi, Kikongo Commercial, Kikongo Simplifié, Kikongo Ya Leta, Kikongo-Kutuba, Kileta
Population

4,200,000 (1990 UBS). L2 users: 800,000.

Location

Bas-Congo, Kinshasa and south Bandundu provinces.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication).

Dialects

Eastern Kituba, Ikeleve, Western Kituba. A creole based on the Kikongo dialect spoken in Manianga area (Bas-Congo), but unintelligible to Kikongo speakers of any of the other Kikongo dialects. Influenced by Lingala [lin], French [fra], restructured Swahili [swh], Portuguese [por], and other local dialects. Similar to Kituba [mkw] (Munukutuba) of Congo.

Language Use

Means of communication among various language groups. Used as L2 by Ibali Teke [tek], Mbala [mdp], Ngongo [noq], Phende [pem], Suku [sub], Yaka [yaf], Yansi [yns].

Language Development
Poetry. New media. Radio programs. Films. Bible: 1990.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].