Katu, Eastern

Print

A language of Viet Nam

Alternate Names
High Katu
Population

50,500 (1999 census).

Location

Quang Nam, Thua Thien-Hue, and Da Nang provinces.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Western Katu [kuf] is a different language with a different orthography in Laos.

Language Use

Also use Vietnamese [vie].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. Radio programs. Dictionary. NT: 1978–2007.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Part of the Co Tu official ethnic community (61,588, 2009 census) which includes Phuong [phg]. Traditional religion, Christian.