Kaxararí

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Kaxariri
Population

270 (2001 ISA). Ethnic population: 320 (2009 FUNASA).

Location

Acre, Rondonia, and Amazonas states, Alto Rio Marmelo, tributary of Rio Abuna.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Language Use

Language is threatened, but there is a revitalization movement. Also use Portuguese [por].

Language Development
Most education is in Portuguese [por].