Kango

Print
Alternate Names
Likango
Population

5,900 (2002).

Location

Orientale Province, Bas-Uélé district, Uélé river banks and tributaries.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bomokandi, Uélé. Lexical similarity: 70%–75% with Pagibete [pae], 66% with Ngelima [agh], 75%–80% with Bwa [bww], 60% with Lika [lik]. The Bomokandi dialect has 60%–65% with Bwa [bww] and Pagibete [pae], 68% with Lika [lik], 58% with Ngelima [agh]. Both dialects have 50% with Bali [bcp] and Komo [kmw].

Other Comments

A pidginized language. Possibly a cover term for a variety of dialects spoken by fishermen, called Bakango. Different from Kango [kzy], a pygmy language spoken among the Bali.